By Danielle Sade
Grape Seed Oil (Viti's vinifera) I was preparing for my next program on "Fatty acids and Components Found in Carrier Oils." While I revisited Grapeseed oil (Vitis vinifera). I thought about how we sometimes overlook at things that are readily available to us.
As an aromatherapist for over thirty years, I have always been impressed to find exotic oils from different countries. For some reason, when they are scarce and expensive, we seem to appreciate them more. However, that is not the case for cold pressed Grapeseed oil. This oil has always been one of my favorites a sustainable, cost-effective ally. That is characterized by being suitable for different skin types with wonderful therapeutic value.
Grape seed oil is extracted from Viti's vinifera seeds. The fatty acid profile in Grapeseed oil contains a significant concentration of polyunsaturated fatty acid Linoleic acid (Omega 6). Linoleic acid has a positive effect on the skin. Linoleic acid is compatible with the skin's sebum, creating a protective and balanced barrier. (Nicolaou et al., 2015). Additionally, it was discovered that topical Linoleic acid treatments aided in the reduction of comdones. (Letawe et al., 1998)
The oil is high in y-tocopherols and y-tocotrienols which help reduce inflammation, hyperpigmentation and promote wound healing. (Shivananda Nayak et al., 2011) (Lin et al., 2017)
(The high concentration Tocopherols and Tocotrienols contributes to its Grapeseed's antioxidant properties.)
In addition, it's antioxidant properties, is also derived from a flavonoid called Procyanidin.
Procyanidin is an antioxidant that is much more effective than Vitamins C and E at scavenging free radicals. this flavonoid has been shown to have wound-healing qualities. Procyanidin is a substance that resembles collagen found connective tissue. As a result, it contributes to its regenerating and moisturizing characteristics. (Krist, 2021)
Using Grapeseed in Aromatherapy treatments and skincare contributes to anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antimicrobial properties. The oils' ability to absorb into the skin without leaving a film makes the oil suitable for all types of skin and improves moisture retention and unblocking pores.
Krist, S. (2021). Vegetable Fats and Oils (1st ed., p. pg.341). Springer.
Letawe, Boone, & Piérard. (1998). Digital image analysis of the effect of topically applied linoleic acid on acne microcomedones. Clinical And Experimental Dermatology, 23(2), 56-58. https://doi.org/10.1046/j.1365-2230.1998.00315.x
Nicolaou, A., & Pappas, E. (2015). Lipids and Skin Health (Polyunsaturated Fatty Acid Oxygenated Metabolites in Skin) (1st ed., p. P.44). Springer.
Shivananda Nayak, B., Dan Ramdath, D., Marshall, J., Isitor, G., Xue, S., & Shi, J. (2011). Wound-healing properties of the Oils of Vitis vinifera and Vaccinium macrocarpon. Phytotherapy Research, 25(8), 1201-1208. https://doi.org/10.1002/ptr.3363